VGMaps

General Boards => Map Requests => Topic started by: Will on March 18, 2008, 10:03:30 AM

Title: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 18, 2008, 10:03:30 AM
There are about 27 different computer and console versions of Prince of Persia:

Amiga: NONE (There is no need to map it. It's identical to the DOS version)
Amstrad CPC: COMPLETED by me
Apple II: NONE
Atari ST: COMPLETED by me
Commodore 64: COMPLETED by Rekrul
DOS: COMPLETED by TerraEsperZ
Gameboy: COMPLETED by me
Gameboy Color: COMPLETED by me
Gamegear: NONE (There is no need to map it. It's identical to the SMS version)
Macintosh: NONE
NES: COMPLETED by me
PSP: NONE (There is no need to map it. It's identical to the DOS version)
Genesis: COMPLETED by me
Sega CD: COMPLETED by me
SMS: INCOMPLETE.
Sharp X68000: NONE
SNES: COMPLETED by Captain Drake. Demo level done by me
Turbografx 16: NONE

Of course the list does not show all the 27 but some of the computers and consoles have not yet been introduced to the site.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 18, 2008, 10:06:11 AM
Maxim has not finished the SMS version. What do I mean by that? Well there is a level missing. Which one you ask? The mouse level - Level 8. In other words Maxim has skipped level 8 and named level 9, level 8. Do you see what I mean? So if Maxim could finish off the SMS version that would be good. Also is anyone interested in doing the Apple II and Commmodore 64 versions?
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 18, 2008, 10:18:19 AM
There is no such level in the SMS version.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 18, 2008, 10:42:12 AM
Oh you're convinced are you Maxim? You don't believe me? Try asking about it on the www.popuw.com forum or else the rom you have is a bad one and must be replaced with a better version. I have seen the mouse level for myself. If you're still not convinced, I will attempt to send a screenshot or two.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 18, 2008, 01:44:17 PM
There is 1 SMS version and 2 GG versions. The SMS version was dumped from *my cartridge* that I bought myself when the game was released back in '92 or so. I'm fairly sure about this.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 18, 2008, 01:47:05 PM
Well if you'd care to double check, it will be fine, but if it truly is a Gamegear level, will you do it anyway, for the sake of completion and I will mark you as completor of both the SMS and the GG version maps.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Revned on March 18, 2008, 02:24:36 PM
Now, I've never played Prince of Persia, but is it really necessary to map 27 versions of the same game? Unless they're considerably different, I can't see any reason to do more than 2 or 3...
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 18, 2008, 02:32:15 PM
If you must know, the reason I'm aiming for the maps of all the versions of Prince of Persia is for www.popuw.com , a website which is a huge POP archive and lacks the maps vgmaps does not have. The administrator Jalal is linking the maps from this website to his. I admire the many years of hard work it took him and many members to build this website, they even make many mods and custom levels of POP. I'm only requesting other versions to be done by helpers because I'm no good with really old consoles and computer systems. Of course those who accomplish the maps will respectively have their name kept on popuw. I'm also hoping the website becomes a new affliate if that's okay with Jon. Sure many versions are the same layout, but Jalal wants them all the same.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 18, 2008, 02:41:19 PM
Isn't it annoying to be wrong when you're so sure you're right? Password MJMJFF, I recognise the level, I have no idea why it's missing.



I'll map it ASAP. I'll have to re-hack the game to get rid of the status display and unmask the leftmost column as I did before.



[...]



; Prince of Persia mapping

[crc32:7704287d]

; no status

rom[237f]=0,0,0

; no enemy status

rom[238d]=0,0,0

; VDP regs: unmask left column

rom[6028]=16

; VDP regs: undo scrolling

rom[602e]=0



In case you are impatient.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 18, 2008, 03:19:31 PM
No hard feelings Maxim. Take your time. I've changed my mind about sending the screenshots over. Good luck.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: marioman on March 18, 2008, 03:27:48 PM
Uhh...It looks like the admin of popuw.com is hotlinking those maps.  Wouldn't it be better to just directly link to vgmaps.com?
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: DarkWolf on March 18, 2008, 03:29:22 PM
Maybe I can do the X68000 version.  It's seems simple enough.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: JonLeung on March 18, 2008, 04:36:05 PM
marioman Said:
Uhh...It looks like the admin of popuw.com is hotlinking those maps.  Wouldn't it be better to just directly link to vgmaps.com?


Hmmm, I thought I had that prevented.  Oh, maybe that was with the old host.  I'll have to see where the settings to prevent that are now.  Yes, he should've asked.  At least I don't remember him asking, for I would've told him that he can link to any page on VGMaps.com, but not the maps themselves...



Funny thing is, if people have been hotlinking now and I'm only using like 5% of my now-available bandwidth, that goes to show you how much more I've suddenly gotten.  Long gone are the days when I'd run out of bandwidth near the end.  :P



Anyway, at least the Prince Of Persia maps are easy to put up.  I like numerical stages for their ease of uploading.  :P



Is Prince Of Persia the most ported game ever?
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Revned on March 18, 2008, 10:02:44 PM
I doubt it. Probably Tetris.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 19, 2008, 12:00:36 AM
Don't worry if the hotlink is removed. I willingly sent some copies of my maps to the website. But I'm still wondering if popuw would make a good affliate. If not, it doesn't matter, I get in contact with frequently.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: JonLeung on March 19, 2008, 06:16:51 AM
Well, he's free to do what he wants with your maps if you've sent them to him yourself.



The problem is that he's making it look as if they are features of his site, and then proceeds to use up my bandwidth by hotlinking without even properly mentioning VGMaps.com.  Sure, I may only use like 7% of my bandwidth this month but it's still rather inconsiderate - I get no benefit for providing material he wants and uses.  At least if he linked to a page instead, people would know that these are maps provided by VGMaps.com.



I sent him an email kindly asking him to link to any page instead.  But I can't see popuw.com at work.  It's blocked because it's considered a "Games" web site.  Is it a good thing or a bad thing that VGMaps.com still isn't blocked at work yet?  What, I'm not big enough to be blocked?  >_<  Anyway, someone let me know if he removes the hotlinking.



(Also, I noticed the popuw.com forums have a lot more posts than here.  Is there really that much to talk about the Prince of Persia games?  0_0)



Meanwhile, I'm trying to find where on GoDaddy I can set up hotlinking, though I heard there isn't an official way.  Strange.  I'll have to read up about these .htaccess workarounds...
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: marioman on March 19, 2008, 06:16:52 AM
The bandwidth is not the only issue.  I wonder how many people click on those links and do not look around the rest of the site.  (Or even notice that they are not hosted on popuw.com.)
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 19, 2008, 06:22:54 AM
It's simple enough to deal with; this was near the top in Google:



http://efficienttips.com/stop-prevent-image-hotlink-apache-htaccess-php/
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: JonLeung on March 19, 2008, 05:58:31 PM
Thanks Maxim!  Here's...um...200 Coins as thanks.  I know, lame...I'll come up with a good use for Coins one day...



I think it worked...try clicking on popuw.com's links now, if you would.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: marioman on March 19, 2008, 06:24:55 PM
They're dead.  Thanks Maxim.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 19, 2008, 11:47:12 PM
Indeed it was helpful of Maxim. But what about me? I'm the one who tipped that they were linking in answer to Revned's question, but at the time I was ignorant of the software crime hotlinking. From now on I'll inform you if I ever see hotlinks again.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 20, 2008, 02:58:44 AM
I tried to transfer some Coins to Will but it gave the error "Both you and the transferee must be able to use the bank to make a transfer". This whole ranking/karma/coin system confuses me...
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: TerraEsperZ on March 20, 2008, 05:35:30 AM
Speaking of Prince of Persia maps, I might update mine a bit. I'm not happy with the presentation anymore, and I've been informed recently that I'm missing a room in PoP2 Level 5.



---

"With the first link, the chain is forged. The first speech censored, the first thought forbidden, the first freedom denied, chains us all irrevocably." [...] The first time any man's freedom is trodden on, we're all damaged. - Captain Jean-Luc Picard



Current projects: Sonic CD (Sega CD), Mega Man V (GB), Mega Man Zero (GBA), Battletoads (NES)
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: JonLeung on March 20, 2008, 06:07:44 AM
Will Said:
Indeed it was helpful of Maxim. But what about me? I'm the one who tipped that they were linking in answer to Revned's question, but at the time I was ignorant of the software crime hotlinking, so would you care to give a coin or two? From now on I'll inform you if I ever see hotlinks again.


All right, you get some Coins too.  :)



(Finally, someone who actually wants Coins!  :P)



Don't expect as much for every hotlinking warning, besides, with the latest implementation there shouldn't be any more...
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 21, 2008, 06:36:44 AM
Here it is:

User posted image

I found out how to hack the rooms so I can go places that are inaccessible :) for example, the third shaft from the right is inaccessible in-game, but I could rip it accurately anyway.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: marioman on March 21, 2008, 07:20:48 AM
An all of the hotlinks on popuw.com have been replaced with a single link to the main page of vgmaps.com.  Thanks for doing the right thing Jalal.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on March 21, 2008, 10:21:12 AM
Excellent work Maxim. You have completed the SMS version. As soon as Jon puts it up on the site, I will mark it as COMPLETED on the list. This room hacking sounds interesting and useful too.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 21, 2008, 04:01:32 PM
I've re-ripped levels 1 and 2 (see my site) but for level 3 I have a problem:



https://www.vgmaps.com/Atlas/MasterSystem/PrinceOfPersia-Level03.png



In this version of the game, you can see the edge of the floor of the screen above, so you can see whether it's floor or brick. On the top of level 3, it shows a floor above you when you're at the top of the level. But now I can see how the game works (RAM locations $c255 to $c259 tell all), I can confirm that there really is nothing there. But it's not the top of the map, so I can either:



- make something up, as I did last time (a big empty space with a note explaining it)

- edit it out (draw bricks there instead)

- leave it blank (I prefer to fill the spaces with bricks normally)



Now I've hacked the game a bit more, I can also  see that the floor is implying pillars immediately above it, so the big empty space would be an invalid space-filler too.



Suggestions?
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on March 21, 2008, 04:01:35 PM
I've re-ripped levels 1 and 2 (see my site) but for level 3 I have a problem:



https://www.vgmaps.com/Atlas/MasterSystem/PrinceOfPersia-Level03.png



In this version of the game, you can see the edge of the floor of the screen above, so you can see whether it's floor or brick. On the top of level 3, it shows a floor above you when you're at the top of the level. But now I can see how the game works (RAM locations $c255 to $c259 tell all), I can confirm that there really is nothing there. But it's not the top of the map, so I can either:



- make something up, as I did last time (a big empty space with a note explaining it)

- edit it out (draw bricks there instead)

- leave it blank (I prefer to fill the spaces with bricks normally)



Now I've hacked the game a bit more, I can also  see that the floor is implying pillars immediately above it, so the big empty space would be an invalid space-filler too.



Suggestions?
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Eggz on April 01, 2008, 11:54:25 PM
Everyone has different techniques about what to do in situations like that. Myself, I tend to go the "artistic liberties" way; filling in the section with the most acceptable option on hand, and if it be bricks, so be it. But I know some purists have problems with that. My reasoning is if it's not part of the actual playable part of the level, who should it matter?

---

This looks like a job for Science!
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on April 02, 2008, 11:18:04 AM
I have thought about your three choices Maxim and I believe editing it out with bricks just like all the other levels would work out well. That way you need not put a message saying the area is inaccessible and there might be little or no question about your final draft design. Hope it works out well.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on April 28, 2008, 01:04:11 PM
Maxim, have you yet sent the SMS Prince of Persia map of Level 8 (The Mouse Level)? I have seen it on your website but it hasn't yet appeared on this one? When you feel ready to submit it here I will look forward to it as much as other POP1 fans.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on April 29, 2008, 02:10:03 AM
My mapping has had an enforced hiatus recently. I'd hoped to redo the whole game, since it was my first videogame map and has a number of flaws as a result. However, JonLeung has a free pass to take all of my maps from my site at any time, I just didn't prompt him.



Why is it called The Mouse Level? I guess the SMS version is missing something...
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on May 29, 2008, 12:44:40 PM
I have finally done and finished the ZX Spectrum version of Prince of Persia. ZX Spectrum has yet to be introduced to the website but the first ZX Spectrum maps to come are Vigilante.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: JonLeung on May 30, 2008, 09:30:07 PM
I finally got around to finishing Prince Of Persia: The Two Thrones a couple weeks ago.



The Prince Of Persia: Sands Of Time Trilogy were among my favorite games of the previous generation (yes, I even liked Warrior Within a lot), but I remembered that I never finished any version of the original first game.  When I played that or its sequel, I don't think I passed Level 2 on either of them.  o_0  Is it weird that I prefer the 3D acrobatics of the newer games and find myself intimidated by the 2Dness of the old ones?  I really suck at the swordfighting...  (Perhaps the rewinding of time and larger health meters might be why the later games feel easier...)



When I pester Metal Gear Solid fans that have never played a pre-Solid game or Final Fantasy fans for never playing anything before VII, it does seem hypocritical that I never finished Prince Of Persia, even more so considering nearly every computer system and console has a version of it.  :P  I don't really have an excuse now, do I?  And after handling all these maps, even...
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: TerraEsperZ on May 31, 2008, 10:17:19 AM
Well to be fair, the old PoP games had horrible controls compared to the newer ones, which is at least one area where the evolution in game technology is really apparent.



---

"With the first link, the chain is forged. The first speech censored, the first thought forbidden, the first freedom denied, chains us all irrevocably." [...] The first time any man's freedom is trodden on, we're all damaged. - Captain Jean-Luc Picard



Current projects: ?????? (Gen), Sonic The Hedgehog (Gen), Sonic CD (Sega CD), Mega Man V (GB), Mega Man Zero (GBA), Battletoads (NES), etc
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Maxim on June 01, 2008, 02:52:09 AM
Prince of Persia's controls are just somewhat less than real-time. You hold the jump button down and choose a direction for a standing jump, for a running jump he takes a few steps before jumping, when turning around it takes a while, longer if he's running faster - it's actually a lot more like real life if you think about it, having to build up to action and consider momentum rather than Mario's instant mega-jumps.



In other words, it is logical and self-consistent and as such you can get used to it the same as any other classic game's unusual physics. It's not "horrible controls" really.
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on June 01, 2008, 03:36:39 AM
Say Terra, why not finish Prince of Persia 2, Level 5. As you may know there is a room missing. The room is located left of the starting room. To access it, go past the three rooms to the right to the room with the two collapsable tiles and two dart booby traps, which is the room just before the magic carpet. Smash both collapsable tiles and you have opened the door to the hidden room, then go back across the tricky trap room, past the lava and skeleton and up the spike wall. I'm sure you know how to climb up a spike wall. The go to the start room and you notice the left edge door that looks like a wall has opened. In the hidden room you will find a life enchancement potion. I hope my instructions help and Prince 2 gets entirely finished. Bonzai!
Title: RE: Prince of Persia
Post by: TerraEsperZ on June 01, 2008, 09:44:42 AM
Note that I said "horrible controls" compared to the newer games, not horrible in a vacuum. I remember PoP2 featuring some truly evil jumps where jump a fraction of a tile too soon or too late resulted in having to re-do half a level. I'd chalk it to "old school hardcore gaming" where game where really challenging but in retrospect, not all that fun to play. It's just my opinion mind you, but it's really fun to jump around and hang wherever you want with the new Prince, while it's more of a chore with the old one. Anyway.



Yeah, I remember about Level 5. I just have so many maps going on right now (check my signature), and I'm not even sure I still PoP2 on my HD. I'll try doing that sometimes this month (can't promise earlier).



---

"With the first link, the chain is forged. The first speech censored, the first thought forbidden, the first freedom denied, chains us all irrevocably." [...] The first time any man's freedom is trodden on, we're all damaged. - Captain Jean-Luc Picard



Current projects: ?????? (Gen), Sonic The Hedgehog (Gen), Sonic CD (Sega CD), Mega Man V (GB), Mega Man Zero (GBA), Battletoads (NES), Bucky O'Hare (NES)
Title: Re: Prince of Persia
Post by: Will on September 22, 2012, 11:30:13 AM
The Commodore 64 version of Prince of Persia has been mapped. This is not the official version as it is a remake done in 2011 by Mr. Sid, but  nevertheless it a fantastic improvement to the older 1993 C64 version made by an unknown company which does not make the full graphical or audio capabilities of the C64. Great going Rekrul.