Author Topic: Shamus (C64)  (Read 6114 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bradhig

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Shamus (C64)
« on: October 06, 2010, 06:45:11 PM »
I am currently working on mapping all the levels of Shamus on the commodore 64  Original l ,Holmes ,Cluseau , Marlowe, Bond and I am running into a problem
This is the Holmes map



The blue corner would overlap the green one is there any other way around this?

I am taking screenshots in CCS64 and stiching them together I don't know of any other way to do this for C64 games.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2010, 06:45:39 PM by bradhig »

Offline Maxim

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 974
Re: Shamus (C64)
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2010, 03:41:12 AM »
This happens sometimes (usually you hope it all lines up). The typical thing to do is to leave it as you drew it or to draw an arrow.

Offline bradhig

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Shamus (C64)
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2010, 08:51:21 PM »
http://lh4.ggpht.com/_hz_KnOjxzj4/TK6TNNENCAI/AAAAAAAABlI/FkZtTnWbul0/s1280/shamusprogess.png

This thing is getting to be huge for C64 game.  I have only mapped the white area.  Each Shamus level has four areas  white,blue,green ,and red. When was resizing the canvas in Paint Shop Pro I got an out of memory error.   I have 2.5 gb of ram and a 385 gb hard drive with 100 gb of space free.  I had dust on one DIMM slot don't know if that is causing any problems.

I had a number of blue screens months back and when I moved the memory chips around the problem went away.

Offline Maxim

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 974
Re: Shamus (C64)
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2010, 01:16:53 AM »
I regularly work with huge images in PSP (7) without issues. It can handle images up to about 300Mpx, but while editing it's best to keep under 100Mpx (e.g. 10,000x10,000px) Your RAM and HD don't make any difference.