VGMaps
November 22, 2017, 05:44:12 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Alpha channels  (Read 4348 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Trop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 849


« on: February 11, 2012, 05:21:20 PM »

For N64 images alpha channels add trancparency when placed over a normal companion image.  And getting them to work in C4D is no problem for me, I just can't seem to get them to work in any 2D program.  I remember Peardian once telling me something about using them as masks in photoshop.  I figured out a trick with layers that kind of works but it's not really the same thing.  Any help?
Logged
Peardian
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 627


Busy busy


« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2012, 06:04:54 PM »

It's surprising how often this question arises. I blame the interface. Tongue Anyway, unlike the other times this question has popped up, this time I actually have a solution to link to!

This shows you exactly what you need to know.
Logged

MM (10%) - SMA3 (33%) - DNS (0%)

Come check out the Nintendo 64 Mapping Workshop!
Trop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 849


« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2012, 10:13:14 PM »

Only that trick doesn't work for this problem.  How can I put this?
He goes: image + image + mask = new image
With the alpha you have to go: image + image mask = new image
In other words you have to somehow tell photoshop that the blacks, whites, and grays in the alpha image ARE the mask.  And that's what I can't figure out how to do.
Logged
TerraEsperZ
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2012, 10:23:30 PM »

I remember having the same problem with Paint Shop Pro, and I eventually found out that there was an option to create a Mask Layer from an existing image. I unfortunately have no idea how to do the same in Photoshop.
Logged

Current project that I really should try to finish:
-Drill Dozer (GBA)
-Sonic 3D Blast (Genesis)
-Naya's Quest (PC)
-Lilly Looking Through (PC)

Pending project:
-A ton of stuff that will never be finished
Trop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 849


« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2012, 09:08:35 AM »

Then I'm off to get Paint Shop Pro.
Logged
Piranhaplant
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 60


« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2012, 11:28:45 AM »

You can definitely do this with Photoshop
- Paste the original image into Photoshop as a new image
- Copy the alpha channel image
- Go to the image layer and click Layer->Layer Mask->Reveal All
- Go to the channels tab and make Layer name Mask visible
- Press Ctrl+V to paste into the layer mask
Logged

Games I have mapped--Zombies Ate My Neighbors (SNES), Mario Party 3 (N64), Super Mario Bros Deluxe (GBC), New Super Mario Bros. (DS), Mario Kart DS (DS)
Trop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 849


« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2012, 10:14:30 PM »

Gasp!  That's it!  Alright, alpha images are now on the menu.
Logged
Trop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 849


« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2012, 04:49:18 PM »

And the first project/test is done:
http://www.vgmapper.com/SysPC/F/FateItemGallery_02.png
Logged
Troy Lundin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 145


« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2012, 10:27:00 PM »

Figured I would post here since my question has to do with alpha channels. Does using pre-multiplied alpha cause any issues with general cartography? I know it renders a lot faster in my programs but I am wondering if it would cause any issues or inaccurate images.
Logged

Trop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 849


« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2012, 10:20:14 PM »

Inaccurate transparency?  Hah.  I usually rebuild my transparencies in Photoshop with layers, how's that for inaccurate?  In other words as long as looks like the original, or is even just close enough, it's fine.  People look at maps with their eyes, they don't analyze the images with a program.
Example: http://www.vgmaps.com/Atlas/SuperNES/LegendOfZelda-ALinkToThePast-LightWorld-LostWoods%28Fog%29.png
I made this and it's totally wrong, but your eyes still get what they came for.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!